GalaBid - Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including through this website and our mobile application (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means Galabid Pty Ltd ACN 150 269 720.

We will only use your personally identifiable information to facilitate your participation in fundraising activities unless you otherwise provide your consent.

Personal information

Personal information: The types of personal information we may collect about you include:

–    - your name;

   - your contact details, including email address, mailing address, street address and/or telephone number;

    - your credit card or payment details (through our third party payment processor);

    - bids, donations, pledges and purchases that you make through our platform;

–    - your sensitive information as set out below;

–    - details of products and services we have provided to you and/or that you have enquired about, and our response to you;

–    - any information required in order to redeem prizes won (for example, travel dates and flight information);

–    - your browser session and geo-location data, device and network information, statistics on page views and sessions, acquisition sources, search queries and/or browsing behaviour;

–    - information about your access and use of our Site, including through the use of Internet cookies, your communications with our Site, the type of browser you are using, the type of operating system you are using and the domain name of your Internet service provider;

–    - additional personal information that you provide to us, directly or indirectly, through your use of our Site, associated applications, associated social media platforms and/or accounts from which you permit us to collect information; and

–    - any other personal information requested by us or a fundraising organiser and/or provided by you or a third party.

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Collection and use of personal information

We may collect, hold, use and disclose personal information for the following purposes:

–    - to enable you to access and use our Site, associated application sand associated social media platforms;

–    - to fulfil the supply of prizes purchased and won by you;

–    - to contact and communicate with yo

–    - for internal record keeping and administrative purposes, invoicing and billing purposes;

–    - for analytics, market research and business development, including to operate and improve our Site, associated applications and associated social media platforms;

–    - to run competitions and/or offer additional benefits to you;

–    - for advertising and marketing, including to send you promotional information about our products and services and information about third parties that we consider may be of interest to you;

–    - to comply with our legal obligations and resolve any disputes that we may have; and

–    - if you have applied for employment with us; to consider your employment application.

We will only process your personal information for our legitimate interest if we necessary to facilitate your participation in activities such as auctions, donations, purchases and any other activities through our online fundraising platform. We use your personal information to fulfil your request or perform or provide you with our product or service. Where we need to fulfil your order, or manage your account, we will use your personal information under the legal obligation to fulfil your order or manage your account. We will ask for your consent if we need to process any of your personal information for specific purposes which are not listed in this Privacy Policy.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We may disclose personal information to:

–    - fundraising organisations that use our platform to conduct their fundraising activities. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia, including the United Kingdom, New Zealand, the UnitedStates of America, Ireland and Hong Kong;

–    - third party service providers for the purpose of enabling them to provide their services, including (without limitation) IT service providers, prize suppliers, delivery personnel, data storage, web-hosting and server providers, debt collectors, maintenance or problem-solving providers, marketing or advertising providers, professional advisors and payment systems operators;

–    - our employees, contractors and/or related entities;

–    - our existing or potential agents or business partners;

–    - sponsors or promoters of any competition we run;

–    - anyone to whom our business or assets (or any part of them) are, or may (in good faith) be, transferred;

–    - credit reporting agencies, courts, tribunals and regulatory authorities, in the event you fail to pay for goods or services we have provided to you;

–    - courts, tribunals, regulatory authorities and law enforcement officers, as required by law, in connection with any actual or prospective legal proceedings, or in order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights;

–    - third parties, including agents or sub-contractors, who assist us in providing information, products, services or direct marketing to you. This may include parties located, or that store data, outside of Australia, including the United Kingdom, New Zealand, the United States of America, Ireland and HongKong.

Upon written request, we may provide you with a list of the third parties we use to process your personal information.

The countries to which we send data for the purposes listed above may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. If we transfer your personal information to third parties in other countries: (i) we will perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of applicable law; and (ii) we will protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

Where the disclosure of your personal information is solely subject to Australian privacy laws, you acknowledge that some third parties may not be regulated by the Privacy Act and the Australian Privacy Principles in the Privacy Act and if any such third party engages in any act or practice that contravenes the Australian Privacy Principles, it would not be accountable under the Privacy Act and you will not be able to seek redress under the Privacy Act.

How we treat personal information that is also sensitive information

Sensitive information is a sub-set of personal information that is given a higher level of protection under the Australian Privacy Principles. Sensitive information means information relating to your racial or ethnic origin, political opinions, religion, trade union or other professional associations or memberships, philosophical beliefs, sexual orientation, sexual practices or sex life, criminal records, health information or biometric information.

Provided you consent, your sensitive information may only be used and disclosed for purposes relating to the primary purpose for which the sensitive information was collected.

Sensitive information may also be used or disclosed if required or authorised by law.

Our commitment to you

Your personal information will be:

–    - be processed lawfully, fairly and in a transparent manner by us;

–    - only be collected for the specific purposes we have identified in the ‘collection and use of personal information’ clause above and personal information will not be further processed in a manner that is incompatible with the purposes we have identified;

–    - be collected in a way that is adequate, relevant and limited to what is necessary in relation to the purpose for which the personal information is processed;

–    - be kept up to date, where it is possible and within our control todo so (please let us know if you would like us to correct any of your personal information);

–    - be kept in a form which permits us to identify you, but only for so long as necessary for the purposes for which the personal information was collected;

–    - be processed securely and in a way that protects against unauthorised or unlawful processing and against accidental loss, destruction or damage.  

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Please read this Privacy Policy carefully. By providing personal information to us, you consent to us collecting, holding, using and disclosing your personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy. If you are under 16 years of age, you must have; and warrant to the extent permitted by law to us that you have, your parent or legal guardian’s permission to access and use the Site and they (your parents or guardian) have consented to you providing us with your personal information. You do not have to provide personal information to us, however, if you do not, it may affect your use of this Site or the products and/or services offered on or through it.

Information from third parties: If we receive personal information about you from a third party, we will protect it as set out in this Privacy Policy. If you are a third party providing personal information about somebody else, you represent and warrant that you have such person’s consent to provide the personal information to us.

United Kingdom: Under current data protection legislation in the UK, you have rights as an individual which you can exercise in relation to the data stored and processed about you. You can find more information about your rights on the Information Commissioner’s website: https://ico.org.uk/for-the-public/.

Anonymity: Where practicable we will give you the option of not identifying yourself or using a pseudonym in your dealings with us.

Unsubscribing: To unsubscribe from our email database or opt-out of communications (including marketing communications), please contact us using the details below or opt-out using the opt-out facilities provided in the communication.

Access and data portability: You may have the right to request details of the personal information we hold about you, or to request that we erase the personal information we hold about you, or that we transfer this information to a third party.

Correction: If you believe that any information we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to contact the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner if you wish to make a complaint and you may also have the right to make a complaint to the relevant authority in the country in which you are based, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures such as the pseudonymisation and encryption of personal information, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Additionally, we ensure our staff are appropriately trained in and are responsible for following good data protection practices.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Once an auction has closed, your data will typically be kept within our database for up to 36 months unless requested otherwise by the fundraising organisation, to enable you to request receipts of your purchases and donations for tax purposes.

Cookies and web beacons

We may use cookies on our Site from time to time, such as remembering your login credentials so that you do not need to login every time you use the platform. Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information. However, they do allow third parties, such as Google and Facebook, to cause our advertisements to appear on your social media and online media feeds as part of our retargeting campaigns. If and when you choose to provide our

Site with personal information, this information may be linked to the data stored in the cookie.
We may use web beacons on our Site from time to time. Web beacons (also known as Clear GIFs) are small pieces of code placed on a web page to monitor the visitor’s behaviour and collect data about the visitor’s viewing of a web page. For example, web beacons can be used to count the users who visit a web page or to deliver a cookie to the browser of a visitor viewing that page.

We may use Google Analytics to collect and process data. To find out how Google uses data when you use third party websites or applications, please see www.google.com/policies/privacy/partners/ or any other URL Google may use from time to time.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.
Amendments

We may, at any time and at our discretion, vary this Privacy Policy.  We will notify you if we amend this Privacy Policy, by contacting you through the contact details you have provided to us. Any amended Privacy Policy is effective once we notify you of the change.

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at:
Galabid Pty Ltd ACN 150 269 720
Email: info@galabid.com

Last update: 16 November 2018
© LegalVision ILP Pty Ltd