ClickCease

GalaBid - Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy sets out our commitment to protecting the privacy of personal information provided to us, or otherwise collected by us, offline or online, including via our mobile application (Site). In this Privacy Policy we, us or our means GalaBid Pty Ltd ACN 150 269 720 and GalaBid Ltd, Company Registration No: 09139158.

Our commitment to you

Your personal information will:

Personal information we collect when you register for an auction

The types of personal information we may collect about you when you register, include:

You may also be asked to provide credit card information. When this information is provided it is collected and processed via our payment partner. We do not store or have access to any of this billing information and you should visit the provider’s website for details of how they use and process your information. Stripe.com

We may collect these types of personal information directly from you or from third parties.

Cookies

Cookies are text files placed in your computer's browser to store your preferences. Cookies, by themselves, do not tell us your email address or other personally identifiable information.

Collection and use of personal information

The personal information we collect, store and use is required for the following purposes:

We will generally only process your personal information for the purposes of delivering the service to you. Where we may process your data for other purposes we will always seek your consent.

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

We will only share personal information with third parties, if required by law or if you provide us with permission to do so. To provide the service to you, we may disclose your personal information to:

Upon written request, we may provide you with a list of the third parties we use to process your personal information.

The countries to which we send data for the purposes listed above may not have the same data protection laws as the country in which you initially provided the information. If we transfer your personal information to third parties in other countries: (i) we will perform those transfers in accordance with the requirements of applicable law; and (ii) we will protect the transferred personal information in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

‍‍

Your rights and controlling your personal information

Choice and consent: Where we are processing your data and needed to ask your permission to do so, you are able to withdraw your consent at any time. We will immediately stop processing your data. You can contact us, using the contact details below.

If you wish to raise concerns about the way we are processing your data or would like to raise an objection, then please contact us using the contact details below, with your concerns.

Access to your data: You have the right to ask us about what data we hold about you, how we process it and provide you with a copy of the information, free of charge and within one month of your request.

To make a request for any personal information we hold and process about you, we would prefer it if you could put it in writing or in an email to the addresses below. We will need to verify your identity before providing the information and where necessary may contact you further to ensure we understand what data you are requesting.

Correction: If you believe that any information, we hold about you is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, please contact us using the details below. We will take reasonable steps to correct any information found to be inaccurate, incomplete, irrelevant, misleading or out of date.

Complaints: If you wish to make a complaint, please contact us using the details below and provide us with full details of the complaint. We will promptly investigate your complaint and respond to you, in writing, setting out the outcome of our investigation and the steps we will take to deal with your complaint. You also have the right to make a complaint to the relevant data protection authority in the country in which you are based, such as the Information Commissioner’s Office in the United Kingdom.

Erasure of your data (the “right to be forgotten”): Under some circumstances you may request us to delete your data from our systems. Where this is possible (e.g. we don’t have any legal purpose for continuing to process your data) we will erase it from our systems.

If you wish to exercise your right to be forgotten, please contact us via the contact details below.

Portability: Your right to portability allows you to request a machine-readable format of the data you supplied to us and associated service logs (where we store them). Please contact us, using the contact details below, if you wish to receive a CSV export of your data.

Storage and security

We are committed to ensuring that the personal information we collect is secure. In order to prevent unauthorised access or disclosure, we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures such as the pseudonymisation and encryption of personal information, to safeguard and secure personal information and protect it from misuse, interference, loss and unauthorised access, modification and disclosure. Additionally, we ensure our staff are appropriately trained in and are responsible for following good data protection practices.

We cannot guarantee the security of any information that is transmitted to or by us over the Internet. The transmission and exchange of information is carried out at your own risk. Although we take measures to safeguard against unauthorised disclosures of information, we cannot assure you that the personal information we collect will not be disclosed in a manner that is inconsistent with this Privacy Policy.

Once an auction has closed, your data will typically be kept within our database for up to 36 months unless requested otherwise by the fundraising organisation, to enable you to request receipts of your purchases and donations for tax purposes.

Links to other websites

Our Site may contain links to other websites. We do not have any control over those websites and we are not responsible for the protection and privacy of any personal information which you provide whilst visiting those websites. Those websites are not governed by this Privacy Policy.

How to contact us

For any questions or notices, please contact our Privacy Officer at: helpdesk@galabid.com

Amendments

We may change or update elements of this privacy notice from time to time or as required by law.

Last update: October 2019